Skip to content

7CA5HELIPORT

BALCH CAMP

BALCH CAMP, California

1,603 ft MSL

1

Runway

0

Frequencies

0

Procedures

Quick Facts

ICAO

7CA5

FAA

7CA5

Elevation

1,603 ft MSL

Runways

1

Frequencies

0

Tower

No

Fuel

N/A

Coordinates

36.907, -119.128

Airport Information

Facility Type

HELIPORT

Elevation

1,603 ft MSL

Control Tower

No

Fuel Types

None listed

ARTCC

OAKLAND

Coordinates

36.9066, -119.1285

Ownership

Private

Hours of Operation

Current Weather

— — —Updated

Nearby Weather Cameras

No camera at 7CA5. Showing nearest cameras.

Weather camera at Bear Clover facing NorthEast
Live

Bear Clover

NorthEast · Camera 2 · 4 cameras total

13 NM away

12 camera angles available

See all cameras, directions, and nearby airport cameras

Sign up free to view all cameras →
Source: FAA faa-weather-camera

Runways

IDEndsLengthWidthSurfaceLightsWeight BearingPCN
H1H1 / -96 ft81 ftASPH---

Airport Remarks

  • VFR; PRIVATE USE.
  • FOR CD CTC OAKLAND ARTCC AT 510-745-3380.

Nearby Airports in California

7CA5 Operational Overview

Location & Facility

BALCH CAMP (7CA5) is a privately owned heliport restricted to private use located in BALCH CAMP, California, United States. The field sits at an elevation of 1,603 feet above mean sea level (MSL) at coordinates 36.9066°N, 119.1285°W.

Helipads

BALCH CAMP has 1 helipad. The longest pad (H1) measures 96 feet by 81 feet with a asph surface.

Communications & Operations

BALCH CAMP is a non-towered (pilot-controlled) field.

Weather Cameras

3 FAA Weather Cameras are available near BALCH CAMP, providing real-time visual weather conditions updated every 10 minutes. AeroCopilot integrates these cameras with AI-powered weather analysis to help pilots assess visibility and ceiling conditions before departure.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is 7CA5?

7CA5 is the ICAO identifier for BALCH CAMP, a public-use airport located in BALCH CAMP, California, United States.

How many runways does BALCH CAMP have?

BALCH CAMP (7CA5) has 1 runway. See the runway table above for dimensions and surface types.

What is the elevation of 7CA5?

The field elevation of BALCH CAMP is 1,603 feet above mean sea level (MSL).

Is fuel available at 7CA5?

No fuel types are currently listed for BALCH CAMP. Contact the FBO directly for availability.

How do I access complete data for 7CA5?

Sign up for a free AeroCopilot account to access all frequencies, full NOTAM text with AI interpretation, decoded forecasts, and IFR procedure charts for BALCH CAMP.

Where is BALCH CAMP located?

BALCH CAMP (7CA5) is located in BALCH CAMP, California, United States, at an elevation of 1,603 ft MSL.

Does 7CA5 have weather cameras?

7CA5 does not have a direct weather camera, but there are nearby cameras within range. Sign up for AeroCopilot to view all nearby airport cameras.

Complete aviation intelligence for 7CA5

Live weather, decoded NOTAMs, IFR procedures, AI briefings, and more. Included in every AeroCopilot plan from $7.99/month.

Source: FAA faa-nasr· AIRAC 28-day cycle· Updated Jul 2, 06:30 PM UTC