Skip to content

KELNAIRPORT

BOWERS FLD

ELLENSBURG, Washington

1,763.2 ft MSL

1

Runway

7

Frequencies

0

Procedures

Quick Facts

ICAO

KELN

FAA

ELN

Elevation

1,763.2 ft MSL

Runways

1

Frequencies

7

Tower

No

Fuel

100LL,A

Coordinates

47.035, -120.529

Airport Information

Facility Type

AIRPORT

Elevation

1,763.2 ft MSL

Control Tower

No

Fuel Types

100LL,A

Traffic Pattern

834 ft MSL

ARTCC

SEATTLE

Coordinates

47.0348, -120.5289

Ownership

Public

Hours of Operation

0700-1600 (MON-FRI)

Current Weather

— — —Updated

Nearby Weather Cameras

No camera at KELN. Showing nearest cameras.

Weather camera at Natapoc Ridge facing NorthWest
Live

Natapoc Ridge

NorthWest · Camera 4 · 4 cameras total

46 NM away

Weather camera at Satus Peak Lookout facing North
Live

Satus Peak Lookout

North · Camera 1 · 4 cameras total

49 NM away

12 camera angles available

See all cameras, directions, and nearby airport cameras

Sign up free to view all cameras →
Source: FAA faa-weather-camera

Runways

IDLengthWidthSurfaceLights
11/294,300 ft150 ftCONCMED

Frequencies

CTAF (1)ELLENSBURG RCO (1)ELN ASOS (1)ELN VOR (1)UNICOM (1)YAKIMA RCAG (2)
TypeFrequencyName
CTAF123.0BOWERS FLD
ELLENSBURG RCO122.2ELLENSBURG
ELN ASOS118.375-
ELN VOR/DMEXXX.XXXELLENSBURG
UNICOMXXX.XXXBOWERS FLD
YAKIMA RCAGXXX.XXXYAKIMA
YAKIMA RCAGXXX.XXXYAKIMA

Nearby Airports in Washington

KELN Operational Overview

Location & Facility

BOWERS FLD (KELN) is a publicly owned airport open to the public located in ELLENSBURG, Washington, United States. The field sits at an elevation of 1,763.2 feet above mean sea level (MSL) at coordinates 47.0348°N, 120.5289°W.

Runways

BOWERS FLD has 1 runway. The longest runway (11/29) measures 4,300 feet by 150 feet with a conc surface.

Communications & Operations

BOWERS FLD is a non-towered (pilot-controlled) field. A total of 7 communication frequencies are published for this facility.

Services & Fuel

BOWERS FLD offers 100LL,A fuel. Pilots planning fuel stops should confirm availability with the FBO, as hours and pricing may vary.

Weather Cameras

3 FAA Weather Cameras are available near BOWERS FLD, providing real-time visual weather conditions updated every 10 minutes. AeroCopilot integrates these cameras with AI-powered weather analysis to help pilots assess visibility and ceiling conditions before departure.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is KELN?

KELN is the ICAO identifier for BOWERS FLD, a public-use airport located in ELLENSBURG, Washington, United States.

How many runways does BOWERS FLD have?

BOWERS FLD (KELN) has 1 runway. See the runway table above for dimensions and surface types.

What is the elevation of KELN?

The field elevation of BOWERS FLD is 1,763.2 feet above mean sea level (MSL).

Is fuel available at KELN?

Yes, BOWERS FLD offers 100LL,A fuel.

How do I access complete data for KELN?

Sign up for a free AeroCopilot account to access all frequencies, full NOTAM text with AI interpretation, decoded forecasts, and IFR procedure charts for BOWERS FLD.

Where is BOWERS FLD located?

BOWERS FLD (KELN) is located in ELLENSBURG, Washington, United States, at an elevation of 1,763.2 ft MSL.

Does KELN have weather cameras?

KELN does not have a direct weather camera, but there are nearby cameras within range. Sign up for AeroCopilot to view all nearby airport cameras.

Complete aviation intelligence for KELN

Live weather, decoded NOTAMs, IFR procedures, AI briefings, and more. Included in every AeroCopilot plan from $7.99/month.

Source: FAA faa-nasr· AIRAC 28-day cycle· Updated Jun 25, 02:18 PM UTC