Skip to content

0U7AIRPORT

HOLLOW TOP

CAREY, Idaho

5,359 ft MSL

1

Runway

1

Frequency

0

Procedures

Quick Facts

FAA

0U7

Elevation

5,359 ft MSL

Runways

1

Frequencies

1

Tower

No

Fuel

N/A

Coordinates

43.324, -113.591

Airport Information

Facility Type

AIRPORT

Elevation

5,359 ft MSL

Control Tower

No

CTAF

122.9 MHz

Fuel Types

None listed

Traffic Pattern

Not published

ARTCC

SALT LAKE CITY

Coordinates

43.3237, -113.5905

Ownership

Public

Hours of Operation

Current Weather

— — —Updated

Advisory only — not an official or legal weather briefing. The pilot in command is the final authority (14 CFR 91.3).

Nearby Weather Cameras

No camera at 0U7. Showing nearest cameras.

Situational awareness only — not for regulatory minimums

FAA aviation weather camera images are for situational awareness. They may NOT be used to comply with regulatory requirements — for example, to determine weather minimums for IFR flight. Images are generally updated about every 10 minutes and actual site conditions may differ from the displayed image. FAA Order JO 7110.10, §8-3-3

Weather camera at Notch Butte facing North

Notch Butte

North · Camera 1 · 4 cameras total

56 NM away

Weather camera at Mt Harrison facing North

Mt Harrison

North · Camera 1 · 4 cameras total

60 NM away

8 camera angles available

See all cameras, directions, and nearby airport cameras

Sign up free to view all cameras →
Source: FAA FAA Weather Cameras

Runways

IDEndsLengthWidthSurfaceLightsWeight BearingPCN
05/2305 / 232,500 ft140 ftTURF---

Frequencies

CTAF (1)
TypeFrequencyNameCall SignUseHours
CTAF122.9HOLLOW TOP-CTAF-

Airport Remarks

  • EXISTED PRIOR TO 05/15/59.
  • NO WINTER MAINTENANCE.
  • NO LINE OF SIGHT BTN RWY ENDS.
  • ANIMALS ON & INVOF ARPT.
  • RY 05/23 SFC MAY BE POOR DUE TO DAMAGE BY LIVESTOCK; GROUND VEHICLES AND RODENTS.
  • +3 FT SAGEBRUSH ADJACENT TO BOTH EDGES OF RWY.
  • FOR CD CTC SALT LAKE ARTCC AT 801-320-2568.
  • 1 SET OF TIEDOWNS
  • 05/23 EDGES & THRS MARKED WITH WHITE ROCKS.

Nearby airports & facilities

0U7 Operational Overview

Location & Facility

HOLLOW TOP (0U7) is a publicly owned airport open to the public located in CAREY, Idaho, United States. The field sits at an elevation of 5,359 feet above mean sea level (MSL) at coordinates 43.3237°N, 113.5905°W.

Runways

HOLLOW TOP has 1 runway. The longest runway (05/23) measures 2,500 feet by 140 feet with a turf surface.

Communications & Operations

HOLLOW TOP is a non-towered (pilot-controlled) field. A total of 1 communication frequencies are published for this facility.

Weather Cameras

2 FAA Weather Cameras are available near HOLLOW TOP, providing real-time visual weather conditions updated every 10 minutes. AeroCopilot integrates these cameras with AI-powered weather analysis to help pilots assess visibility and ceiling conditions before departure.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is 0U7?

0U7 is the FAA location identifier for HOLLOW TOP, a public-use airport, located in CAREY, Idaho, United States.

How many runways does HOLLOW TOP have?

HOLLOW TOP (0U7) has 1 runway. See the runway table above for dimensions and surface types.

What is the elevation of 0U7?

The field elevation of HOLLOW TOP is 5,359 feet above mean sea level (MSL), surveyed.

Is fuel available at 0U7?

No fuel types are currently listed for HOLLOW TOP. Contact the FBO directly for availability.

What is the longest runway at 0U7?

The longest runway at HOLLOW TOP is 2,500 feet long.

How do I access complete data for 0U7?

Sign up for a free AeroCopilot account to access all frequencies, full NOTAM text with AI interpretation, decoded forecasts, and IFR procedure charts for HOLLOW TOP.

Where is HOLLOW TOP located?

HOLLOW TOP (0U7) is located in CAREY, Idaho, United States, at an elevation of 5,359 ft MSL.

Does 0U7 have weather cameras?

0U7 does not have a direct weather camera, but there are nearby cameras within range. Sign up for AeroCopilot to view all nearby airport cameras.

Complete aviation intelligence for 0U7

Live weather, decoded NOTAMs, IFR procedures, AI briefings, and more. Included in every AeroCopilot plan from $9.99/month.

Source: FAA NASR (National Airspace System Resource) 28-Day Subscription· AIRAC 28-day cycle· Updated Aug 6, 10:04 AM UTC