Skip to content

AL18AIRPORT

PARKER FLD

GARDENDALE, Alabama

590 ft MSL

1

Runway

0

Frequencies

0

Procedures

Quick Facts

FAA

AL18

Elevation

590 ft MSL

Runways

1

Frequencies

0

Tower

No

Fuel

N/A

Coordinates

33.676, -86.867

Airport Information

Facility Type

AIRPORT

Elevation

590 ft MSL

Control Tower

No

Fuel Types

None listed

Traffic Pattern

Not published

ARTCC

ATLANTA

Coordinates

33.6762, -86.8675

Ownership

Private

Hours of Operation

Current Weather

— — —Updated

Advisory only — not an official or legal weather briefing. The pilot in command is the final authority (14 CFR 91.3).

Nearby Weather Cameras

No camera at AL18. Showing nearest cameras.

Situational awareness only — not for regulatory minimums

FAA aviation weather camera images are for situational awareness. They may NOT be used to comply with regulatory requirements — for example, to determine weather minimums for IFR flight. Images are generally updated about every 10 minutes and actual site conditions may differ from the displayed image. FAA Order JO 7110.10, §8-3-3

Weather camera at Jasper facing North

Jasper

North · Camera 1 · 4 cameras total

26 NM away

Weather camera at Intermodal facing NorthEast

Intermodal

NorthEast · Camera 4 · 4 cameras total

57 NM away

8 camera angles available

See all cameras, directions, and nearby airport cameras

Sign up free to view all cameras →
Source: FAA FAA Weather Cameras

Runways

IDEndsLengthWidthSurfaceLightsWeight BearingPCN
13/3113 / 311,550 ft100 ftTURF---

Airport Remarks

  • VFR OPERATIONS/PRIVATE USE.
  • FOR CD CTC ATLANTA ARTCC AT 770-210-7692.
  • 123.025

Nearby airports & facilities

AL18 Operational Overview

Location & Facility

PARKER FLD (AL18) is a privately owned airport restricted to private use located in GARDENDALE, Alabama, United States. The field sits at an elevation of 590 feet above mean sea level (MSL) at coordinates 33.6762°N, 86.8675°W.

Runways

PARKER FLD has 1 runway. The longest runway (13/31) measures 1,550 feet by 100 feet with a turf surface.

Communications & Operations

PARKER FLD is a non-towered (pilot-controlled) field.

Weather Cameras

2 FAA Weather Cameras are available near PARKER FLD, providing real-time visual weather conditions updated every 10 minutes. AeroCopilot integrates these cameras with AI-powered weather analysis to help pilots assess visibility and ceiling conditions before departure.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is AL18?

AL18 is the FAA location identifier for PARKER FLD, a private-use airport — permission from the owner is required before landing, located in GARDENDALE, Alabama, United States.

How many runways does PARKER FLD have?

PARKER FLD (AL18) has 1 runway. See the runway table above for dimensions and surface types.

What is the elevation of AL18?

The field elevation of PARKER FLD is 590 feet above mean sea level (MSL), surveyed.

Is fuel available at AL18?

No fuel types are currently listed for PARKER FLD. Contact the FBO directly for availability.

What is the longest runway at AL18?

The longest runway at PARKER FLD is 1,550 feet long.

How do I access complete data for AL18?

Sign up for a free AeroCopilot account to access all frequencies, full NOTAM text with AI interpretation, decoded forecasts, and IFR procedure charts for PARKER FLD.

Where is PARKER FLD located?

PARKER FLD (AL18) is located in GARDENDALE, Alabama, United States, at an elevation of 590 ft MSL.

Does AL18 have weather cameras?

AL18 does not have a direct weather camera, but there are nearby cameras within range. Sign up for AeroCopilot to view all nearby airport cameras.

Complete aviation intelligence for AL18

Live weather, decoded NOTAMs, IFR procedures, AI briefings, and more. Included in every AeroCopilot plan from $9.99/month.

Source: FAA NASR (National Airspace System Resource) 28-Day Subscription· AIRAC 28-day cycle· Updated Aug 6, 10:00 AM UTC